Privacy

Privacy Notice

 

This privacy notice explains how VIP Hair looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you.  This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

TOPICS:

 

  • What information we collect about you
  • How information about you will be used
  • Marketing
  • Employment
  • How long your information will be kept for
  • Where your information is kept
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy notice
  • How to contact us

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon for a service or treatment, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone. 

 

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs.

 

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

 

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

 

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

 

  • To fulfil a contract with you ie to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments
  • When it is in our legitimate interest ie there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests
  • When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.

 

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers.

 

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

 

 

 

MARKETING

 

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you.  We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information.

 

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact Linda Pepper (01945 584626 or email nomarketing@viphair.co.uk).

 

EMPLOYMENT

 

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.

 

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT

 

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you no more than three times a year for a maximum of 1 year from your last visit to the salon. 

 

After a year we will delete all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history (eg allergy test records which we keep for 4 years) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

 

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after six months.

 

See our data retention policy for further information, including employee data.

 

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

 

Your information is stored on paper locally or on software and on secure servers provided by Microsoft within the European Economic Area.  Any payment transactions are encrypted.  Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.  

 

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact Linda Pepper (01945 584626 or email requestpersonaldata@viphair.co.uk).

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

 

WEBSITE

 

Our website may include links to other websites.  This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

 

  • By email queryprivacy@viphair.co.uk
  • Or write to us at 10c Kirkgate Street, Walsoken, Wisbech, PE13 3QR

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Find out on their website how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Data retention policy

Adapt for your salon where shown with square brackets

This policy sets out what information VIP Hair holds, how long we hold it for and when it will be deleted. 

It also covers the procedure to follow regarding data requests.

  • Information held by us
  • How long is personal data held for?
  • Where is personal data held?
  • How is personal data deleted?
  • Access to personal information, correction and deletion

 

INFORMATION HELD BY US

We hold personal information about:

  • Clients
  • Former clients and prospective clients
  • Employees
  • Job applicants

 

We also hold information about financial transactions relating to these eg services or treatments provided, products bought, payroll information.

 

HOW LONG IS PERSONAL DATA HELD FOR?
 

We aim not to hold personal data longer than necessary.

Unless requested by an individual, the following types of data will be held for the periods shown below, after which it will be securely deleted or destroyed:

TYPE OF INFORMATION

RETENTION PERIOD

Client general records

12 months

Client health records

4 years

Financial transactions, invoices and supplier details

6 years

Employee records, contracts of employment, changes to terms and conditions, annual leave, training records

While employment continues and up to 6 years after employment ends

Payroll and wage records including PAYE, income tax, national insurance, sick pay, redundancy payments

6 years from the financial year-end in which payments were made

Maternity records

3 years after the end of the tax year in which the maternity pay period ends

Job applications (unsuccessful)

6 months after notifying unsuccessful candidates

Emails

One year from the end of the month in which they were received or sent unless a longer period is relevant as above.  Emails to and from ex-employees or contractors will be deleted within 2 weeks of them leaving unless these form part of the employment record – see above.

 

WHERE IS PERSONAL DATA HELD?
 

Paper records are held at the salon and at the proprietor’s home address.

 

HOW IS PERSONAL DATA DELETED?

Personal data is permanently deleted in accordance with the retention periods listed above from:

  • Salon software system
  • Electronic files
  • Emails
  • Paper records, which are securely shredded. 

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION, CORRECTION AND DELETION

See our privacy notice (Contact Linda Pepper 01945 584626)

All requests for access to personal information will be handled by [insert job title]. 

Responses to requests will be made within 30 days.

All information relating to the individual will be compiled into a report and collected from:

  • Salon software system
  • Financial transactions
  • Emails
  • Other electronic records
  • Paper records (where applicable)

Date completed: 24 May 2018